Virginia Tech®home

PGG Phd: Urban & Environmental Design & Planning

The Ph.D. program in Planning, Governance and Globalization attracts students with widely differing backgrounds and interests. In order to accommodate this diversity, curriculum requirements are defined in two tracks with several thematic areas.  For the UEDP track, these are:

  • Metropolitan Development
  • Community and Economic Development Planning
  • International Development Planning
  • Environmental Planning and Sustainability
  • Landscape Planning and Analysis
  • Transportation Planning
  • Physical Planning and Urban Design

On entry into the program, students typically follow the recommended courses associated with one of the thematic areas within a track; see handbook for more details. For those students wishing to pursue research interests that cross thematic areas or tracks, it is possible to propose, in writing, an alternative plan of study to their program committee.

Ernesto L. Acosta ela2ness@vt.edu
Transportation and Environment
Primary Advisors:  Dr. Ralph Buehler and Prof. Tom Sanchez

Jessica Agnew jlagnew@vt.edu
Market-based Approaches to Address Poverty and Malnutrition
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Hall

Aaron Akers aakers@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisors: Dr. Maggie Cowell and Dr. Yang Zhang

Hypatia Alexandria h1patia@vt.edu
How innovations in technology, design, planning, and policy can improve living; The potential of disruptive technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI) and The Internet of Things (IoT) in the context of city planning
Primary Advisor: Professor Tom Sanchez

Ibrahim Altasan ialtasan@vt.edu
The Success and Failure of Mega-Projects’ Construction in Saudi Arabia
Primary Advisors: Dr. Ralph Hall and Dr. Todd Schenk

Julia Battocchi julialb@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Dr. Shalini Misra

Luis Camacho lcamacho@vt.edu
Economic Development, Sociology of Work, Innovation and Technology in Workplaces, Participatory Management Practices, Dignity at Work
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph P. Hall

SeungBee Choi sbchoi@vt.edu
Housing Tenure Choice,  Homebuying Behavior, Millennials, Housing Policy, Housing Economics
Primary Advisor: Dr. Thomas Skuzinski

Tiffany Cousins tiffanycousins@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisors: Dr. Maggie Cowell and Dr. Yang Zhang

Alan Cunningham alanfc71@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Buehler

Lehi Dowell ldowell@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Karen Drake kdrake@vt.edu
Not Stated
Primary Advisors: Dr. Maggie Cowell and Dr. John Provo

Will Drake wdrake@vt.edu
Climate Change and Natural Hazards Planning
Primary Advisor: Dr. Yang Zhang

Raj G. C. rajgc@vt.edu
Productive Use of Rural Water Systems, Related Policy Issues and Sustainability Concerns in Nepal
Primary Advisory: Dr. Ralph Hall

Mahtot Gebresselassie gmahtot@vt.edu
TNCs and Mobility of Persons with Disabilities
Primary Advisor: Professor Thomas Sanchez

Fleur Gooden fleur@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Khushboo Gupta khushboo@vt.edu
Smart Cities and Livability in Developing Countries, Economic Impact Analysis
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Hall

Xavier Harmony xavierharmony@vt.edu
Public Transportation; Transportation Politics and Governance; Transportation Policy and Funding; Transportation Equity
Primary Advisor: Dr. Thomas Skuzinski

Conaway B. Haskins III chaskins@vt.edu
Economic Development, Entrepreneurship Policy, Organizational Management and Sustainable Communities
Primary Advisor: Dr. Maggie Cowell

Ayda Kianmehr akianmehr@vt.edu
Climate change, Urban heat island, Air pollution, Modeling, Hazard Mitigation and Adaptation
Primary Advisors: Dr. Todd Schenk and Dr. Theo Lim

Hwa young Kim eagloo@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Dr. Yang Zhang

Stephen Kleiber kleiber@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Dr. Diane Zahm

Tianjun Lu tianjun@vt.edu
Research Interest: Environmental Planning and Transportation Planning
Primary Advisor: Dr. Steve Hankey

Neda Moayerian mneda14@vt.edu
Cultural Tourism, Civic Engagement and Community Development
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Cheryl L. Montgomery clmontgo@vt.edu
Community Engagement, Spatial Justice, Critical Race Theory
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Seth Peery sspeery@vt.edu
GIS, Impact of Telecommunications on Rural Economic Development
Primary Advisor: Professor Tom Sanchez

Meng Qi mengqi@vt.edu
Environmental Planning, Urban Air Quality
Primary Advisor: Dr. Steve Hankey

Hye jeong Seo seohj@vt.edu
Not Stated
Primary Advisor: Dr. Todd Schenk

Frances Stanley fstanley@vt.edu
Community Development Non Profits
Primary Advisor: Professor Emeritus Ted Koebel

Denis Can Teoman dteoman@vt.edu
Transportation planning and travel behaviour of migrants
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Buehler

Kaidi Wang kaidi@vt.edu
Automated Vehicle, Transportation, Land Use, Environment
Primary Advisor: Dr. Wenwen Zhang

Qiong Wang wqiong7@vt.edu
Natural Hazard Mitigation Policy
Primary Advisor: Dr. Yang Zhang

Yang Wang yang6@vt.edu
Land Use Science Planning
Primary Advisors:  Dr. Todd Schenk and Dr. Wenwen Zhang

Daniel White dannyw@vt.edu
Sport and International Development, Social Capital, International Development
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Jane Anne Williams janeann@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Professor Tim Luke

Joshua Wimpey jorshw@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Hall and Professor Kris Wernstedt

Davon Woodard davon@vt.edu
Urban Computing, Social Network Analysis, Digital Ethnography, Public Participation
Primary Advisors:  Professor Tom Sanchez and Dr. Wenwen Zhang

Ruixiang Xie xrx1993@vt.edu
Environmental Policy, Climate Change, Global and Local Governance
Primary Advisors:  Professor Kris Wernstedt and Dr. Yang Zhang

Arica Young arica2@vt.edu
Suburban Spaces, Cohousing and Ecovillages, Social and Environmental Sustainability
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Buehler

Wafa Al-Daily waldaily@vt.edu
Dissertation: An Exploration of State and Non-State Actor Engagement in Informal Settlement Governance in the Mahwa Aser Neighborhood and Sana’a City, Yemen
Primary Advisors: Professors Max Stephenson and Kathleen Parrott

Yehyun (Hannah) An yehyun@vt.edu
Dissertation: The Operationalization of Capacity Development: The Case of Urban Infrastructure Projects in India
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Hall

Veronica Arroyave varroya@vt.edu
Dissertation: Networks in the Disaster Response and Global Health Domain: A case study of The Partnership for Quality Medical Donation’s response to the 2010 Haitian Earthquake
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

David Bieri bieri@vt.edu
Dissertation: Location Choice, Linkages and the Spatial Economy: Essays on Theory, Evidence and Heterodox Assessment
Primary Advisor: Professor Paul Knox

Brendan Brink-Halloran bbrink42@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Timothy G. Brown tgbrown@vt.edu
Environmental Conflicts, The U.S. News Media, Public Agenda Setting
Primary Advisor: Professor John Randolph

Fanny Carlet fanny09@vt.edu
Sustainable Development and Green Infrastructure
Primary Advisor: Dr. Kris Wernstedt

Selma Elouardighi selmae@vt.edu
Transfer of Environmental Best Practices from Developed to Developing Countries through Multinational Corportations
Primary Advisor: Dr. Ralph Hall and Professor Edward Weisband

Marc Fialkoff marcf@vt.edu
Critical Infrastructure Resilience and Security, Freight Transportation Planning and Policy
Primary Advisors: Dr. Ralph Hall and Dr. Ralph Buehler

Kate Fisher fisherm@cna.org
Dissertation: Aging America: Essays on Population Aging and the Physical and Economic Landscapes in the United States
Primary Advisor: Dr. Casey Dawkins

Trevor Flanery tflanery@vt.edu
Economic and Community Development, Complex Adaptive Systems, Networks, Models & Simulation Science
Primary Advisor: Professor John Randolph

Curt Gervich cgervich@plattsburgh.edu
Decision Making for Sustainability – EDP (Planning)
Primary Advisor: Professor Max Stephenson

Anja Hälg Bieri ahb@vt.edu
Urban Geography, Architecture, Documentary Art, Critical Theory, Walkable Urbanism, Creative Cities
Primary Advisor: Dr. Paul Knox

Andrea Hamre ahamre@vt.edu
Commuter Benefits, Transport Justice, Travel Behavior
Primary Advisor: Dr. Kris Wernstedt

Allison Heck ajaheck@vt.edu
Cultural Development, Community and Economic Development, Participatory Planning, Gentrification, and Resilience
Primary Advisor: Dr. Derek Hyra

Priscila Izar izarpris@vt.edu
Dissertation: Housing Provision through Real Estate Development: adopting Public-Private Partnerships for affordable housing delivery in Brazil
Primary Advisors: Dr. David Bieri and Dr. Giselle Datz

Huyen Le huyenle@vt.edu
Travel Behavior, Activity-Travel, Choice Modeling
Primary Advisor: Dr. Steve Hankey and Dr. Ralph Buehler

Jennifer LeFurgy jlefurgy@vt.edu
“Staying Power: Aging in Community and the Village Model”
Primary Advisor: Professor Jim Bohland

Monica Licher mlicher@vt.edu
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Assoc. Prof. Jesse Richardson

Cindy Lintz mila@vt.edu
Perceptions of Other Along the Bulgarian-Macedonian Border
Primary Advisors: Drs. Sonia Hirt and Derek Hyra

Omchand Mahdu omchand4@vt.edu
The Impact of Climate Change on Agriculture and Rural Development
Primary Advisors: Dr. Todd Schenk and Dr. Yang Zhang

Morgan Mbeky
Not stated
Primary Advisor: Professor Tom Sanchez

Dale Medearis dmedearis@novaregion.org
European (specifically German) urban planning practices, and regional climate mitigation and adaptation policies
Primary Advisor: Professor Chris Nelson

Joao Mil-Homens joaomh@ualg.pt
Dissertation: Labeling Schemes or Labeling Scams? Auditors’ Perspectives on ISO 14001 Certification
Primary Advisors: Professor John Randolph and Dr. Joe Rees

Asli Ceylan Oner aoner@fau.edu
Globalization, Global Cities, Metropolitan Decentralization, and Comparative Urbanization
Primary Advisor: Professor Paul Knox

Damian Pitt dpitt@vcu.edu
Dissertation: The Diffusion of Climate Protection Planning among U.S. Municipalities
Primary Advisor: Professor John Randolph

Andrew Sanderford sanderford@email.arizona.edu
Dissertation: Bridging the Diffusion of Innovation Chasm for Green Housing
Primary Advisor: Professor Ted Koebel

Vera Smirnova veras@vt.edu
Research on Land Appropriation, Enclosure, and Territorialization in Times of Economic Crises
Primary Advisor: Professor Paul Knox

Caitlin Walter csugrue@vt.edu
Economic Development & Housing Policy 
Primary Advisor: Dr. Maggie Cowell

Emma Rongrong Wei rrw1988@vt.edu
Fiscal Behavior, Fiscal Rules & Institutions, Public Choice
Primary Advisor: Dr. Tom Skuzinski

2020

Agnew, Jessica Lauren
Buying to Thrive: Exploring the Potential for Market-Based Approaches to Contribute to Increases in Diet Diversity in Mozambique
Committee: Kevin Boyle, Co-Chair; Ralph Hall, Co-Chair; David Bieri, Kathryn Hosig

Camacho Carvajal, Luis
Technology, Participatory Management Practices (PMP), and Dignity at Work: Negotiating the Use of Technology in a Plastics Packaging Firm
Committee: Ralph Hall, Chair; David Bieri, Daniel Breslau, John Provo, Joyce Rothschild

Cranwell, Lindy Bales
University Comprehensive Internationalization (CI): Faculty Meaning-Making, Motivations, and Perceptions for Engaging Globally 
Committee: Max Stephenson, Chair; Denise Simmons, Co-Chair; Ralph Hall, David Knight

G.C., Raj Kumar
Exploring the Potential of Multiple Use Water Services for Smallholder Farmers in the Western Middle Hills of Nepal
Committee: Ralph Hall, Chair; Max Stephenson, A. Hammett, Shyam Ranganathan

Lu, Tianjun
New Opportunities in Crowd-Sourced Monitoring and Non-government Data Mining for Developing Urban Air Quality Models in the US
Committee:   Steve Hankey, chair; Wenwen Zhang, Linsey Marr, Peter Sforza

McFarland, Christiana K.
Intra-Regional Economic Connectivity: The Role of Industry Clusters in Bridging the Urban-Rural Divide
Committee:  Margaret Cowell, chair; John Provo, Thomas Sanchez, Anthony Tate               

Moayerian, Neda
Exploring the Connections between Community Cultural Development and Sustainable Tourism in Central Appalachia
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Nancy McGehee, Anthony Harrison, Laura Zanotti               

White, Daniel M.
Sport and Social Capital: Perceptions of Sport for Development Organization Leaders' in Kigali, Rwanda
Committee: Max Stephenson, Chair; David Kniola, Jocelyn Widmer, John Dooley

2019

Gupta, Khushboo
The Indian Perspective of Smart Cities
Committee:  Ralph Hall, chair; Thomas Sanchez, Adam Eckerd, Wenwen Zhang, Shalini Misra                            

Le, Huyen Thi Khanh
Emotional Agents: Modeling Travel Satisfaction, Affinity, and Travel Demand Using a Smartphone Travel Survey
Committee:  Ralph Buehler, Steven Hankey, co-chairs; Yingling Fan, Thomas Sanchez               

Lyon-Hill, Sarah E.
A New Institutionalist History of Appalshop: Exploring the Agential Dynamics of an Appalachian Community Cultural Development Organization
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Kimberly Niewolny, Roberth Leonard, Anthony Tate               

Mahdu, Omchand
The Impacts of Climate Change on Rice Production and Small Farmers' Adaptation: A Case of Guyana
Committee:  Yang Zhang, Todd Schenk, co-chairs; Bradford Mills, Andrew Ellis               

Wei, Rongrong 
Local Fiscal Sustainability within American Federalism
Committee:  Margaret Cowell, chair; Adam Eckerd, Brian Cook, Thorwald Tideman

2018

Elouardighi, Selma
Transfer of Environmental Best Practices from Developed to Developing Countries through Multinational Corporations
Committee:  Ralph Hall, chair; Karen Hult, Deborah Gallagher, Edward Weisband            

Izar, Priscila
Housing Provision through Real Estate Development: adopting Public-Private Partnerships for affordable housing delivery in Brazil
Committee:  Giselle Datz, David Bieri, co-chairs; Margaret Cowell, Mariana Fix, Derek Hyra          

Kirk, Kristin Cherish
Assessing Nonprofit Websites: Developing an Evaluation Model
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Alan Abrahams, Thomas Sanchez, Jason Kelly, Christopher Zobel            

Smirnova, Vera
On the Land, Territory, and Crisis Triad: Capitalist Appropriation, Border Materialities, and Enclosure of the Russian Land Commune
Committee:  Paul Knox, chair; Tim Luke, Samarth Swarup, David Bieri

Walter, Caitlin Siobhan
Metropolitan Areas in 1990 vs. Today – How Different Are They? An Examination of Changes in Built Form and Resident Characteristics
Committee:  Margaret Cowell, chair; Lisa Sturtevant, Thomas Sanchez, John Provo

2017

Erwin, Anna Elizabeth
Participation in a shifting global context? A case study of labor and faith in the American South
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Barbara Smith, Andrew Scerri, Kimberly Niewolny         

Fialkoff, Marc Richard
Assessment of the Jones Act on Freight Transportation Networks Experiencing Disruption and Critical Infrastructure Resilience
Committee:  Ralph Buehler, Ralph Hall, co-chairs; Jonathan Gutoff, Henning Mortveit, Kathleen Hancock               

Hamre, Andrea Katherine Marie
A Transport Justice Evaluation of Employer-Provided Transit Benefits
Committee:  Kris Wernstedt, chair; Adam Eckerd, Pamela Murray-Tuite, Thomas Sanchez, Margaret Cowell       

LeFurgy, Jennifer Beth
Staying Power: Aging in Community and the Village Model
Committee:  James Bohland, chair; Stephen Golant, Karen Roberto, Rosemary Blieszner, Charles Koebel      

Mbeky, Morgan
Assessing the Effectiveness of the Microcredit and Integrated Asset Building as a Social Approach to Poverty Reduction in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo
Committee:  Thomas Sanchez, chair; Frank Martin, Joyce Rothschild, Diane Zahm

2016   

Adames, Maria
Revitalization in the Neighborhood of San Felipe de Neri in the Historic District of Panama (City), Panama
Committee:  Joseph Scarpaci, chair; Diane Zahm, A. Hamett, Humberto Rodriguez-Camilloni, Sonia Hirt            

Aleyao, Binioube
An Investigation of NGO-Government Partnerships for the Prevention and Treatment of HIV/AIDS and Malaria in the Maritime Region of Togo
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Devi Gnyawali, Ioannis Stivachtis, Laura Zanotti               

Back, Donald Ray             
Neoliberalism, Academic Capitalism and Higher Education in Developing Countries: The Case of Iraqi Kurdistan
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Laura Zanotti, Timothy Luke, Joan Hirt 

Flanery, Trevor H.
Planning Local & Regional Development: Exploring Network Signal, Sites, and Economic Opportunity Dynamics
Committee:  John Randolph, chair; Madhav Marathe, John Provo, Shalini Misra        

Licher, Monica Katherine
Estimating Post-Construction Costs of a Changing Urban Stormwater Program
Committee:  Jesse Richardson and Stephen Stephenson, co-chairs; David Sample, John Randolph, Yang Zhang              

2015

An, Yehyun
The Operationalization of Capacity Development: the Case of Urban Infrastructure Projects in India
Committee:  Ralph Hall, chair; Michael Garvin, Yang Zhang, Guruprasad Ghosh               

Barry-Murphy, Emily Cheryl
Democratizing Refugee Governance Through Critical Reflexivity
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Grant Anderson, Patricia Nickel, Katrina Powell, Laura Zanotti    

Brown, Timothy G.
The News Media, Environmental Collaborations and Accountability: A Survey of the EPA’s Roster of Environmental Conflict Resolution Professionals
Committee:  John Randolph, chair; Rachel Holloway, Richard Rich, James Bohland

Halg Bieri, Anja Kerstin
Walking in Late Capitalism – Dialectic of Aestheticization and Commodification
Committee:  Paul Knox, chair; Brian Britt, Sonia Hirt, Simone Paterson      

2014

Carlet, Fanny
Understanding perceptions and adoption of green stormwater infrastructure
Committee:  Kris Wernstedt, chair; Charles Koebel, John Randolph, Ralph Buehler, Michael Mortimer   

Hodges, Eric Brandon
Creating Better Citizens? Investigating U.S. Marine Corps Basic Training’s Didactic Aspirations, Pedagogical Strategies and their Implications for Citizenship
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Bruce Pencek, James Dubinsky, Karen Hult     

Lintz, Cynthia Ann
Understanding the Construction of National and Regional Identity: Perceptions of One Another along the Bulgarian-Macedonian Border
Committee:  Sonia Hirt, chair; Derek Hyra, Petko Hristov, John Browder    

Yavorosky, Bart Mykolas
Comparing Apples:  Predicting the effect of public comments on administrative rules
Committee: Max Stephenson, chair; Dennis Medina, Timothy Luke, Anne Khademian               

2013

Al-Daily, Wafa Mohsen Saleh
An Exploration of State and Non-State Actor Engagement in Informal Settlement Governance in the Mahwa Aser Neighborhood and Sana\'a City, Yemen
Committee: Max Stephenson, Kathleen Parrott, co-chairs; Sonia Hirt, Karen Till       

Arroyave, Veronica Margoth
Networks in the Global Health domain and Disaster Response:  A case study of The Partnership for Quality Medical Donation’s response to the 2010 Haitian Earthquake
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Laura Zanotti, Ioannis Stivachtis, Yang Zhang

Brink-Halloran, Brendan Jon
Agency and Citizenship in the Barrio:  Exploring the Intersection of Participation, Politics and Urban Development in Guatemala City
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Laura Zanotti, Karen Hult, James Dubinsky, John Browder        

Christensen, Rachel Atkin
Beyond Antagonistic Nonprofit Accountability: A Case Analysis of Practitioner Responses to the Contracting Regime
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Alnoor Ebrahim, Larkin Dudley, Charles Good           

Heck, Allison Jane Abbott
Producing Authenticity: The Process, Politics and Impacts of Cultural Preservation in Washington, DC
Committee:  Derek Hyra, chair; Elizabeth Morton, Margaret Cowell, Elizabeth Fine             

Sanderford, Andrew R
Bridging the Diffusion of Innovation Chasm for Green Housing
Committee:  Charles T. Koebel, chair; Jesse Richardson, Andrew McCoy, Annie Pearce, George Overstreet

Van Houweling, Emily Anne
Gender, water and development; the multiple impacts and perceptions of a rural water project in Nampula, Mozambique
Committee: Ralph Hall, chair; Keith Moore, Brett Schadle, Maria Elisa Christie            

2012

Bukvic, Anamaria
Climate change relocation as an adaptation strategy: from taboo to opportunity
Committee: John Randolph, chair; Yang Zhang, Ralph Hall, Kris Wernstedt 

Sanderlin, Nicole Paulette
Motivations for Faculty Engagement in Internationalization: Learning from Champions and Adocates
Committee:  Max O. Stephenson, Jr., chair; Carol A. Bailey, Anne H. Moore, Josiah S. Tlou     

Wei, Fang
Neighborhood change in metropolitan America
Committee:  Paul L. Knox, chair; Sonia Hirt, Pang Du, Thomas Sanchez            

2010

Boshoff, Brian
Conceptualizing Sustainability: the Case of Johannesburg and Water
Committee:  Max O. Stephenson, chair; Bruce Goldstein, Sonia Hirt, Kris Wernstedt   

Gervich, Curt Dawe
Exploring the Dynamics of Decision-Making in an Organic Farming Cooperative Amidst Competing Frames of Sustainability
Committee:  Max O. Stephenson, Marc Stern, co-chairs; Carol Bailey, Larkin Dudley               

Bieri, David Stephan
Location Choice, Linkages and the Spatial Economy:  Essays on Theory, Evidence and Heterodox Assessment
Committee:  Paul Knox, chair; Casey Dawkins, Heike Mayer, Bradford Mills               

Cooper, Tracy Lee
Exploring a Disaster Management Network in the Caribbean:  Structure, member Relations, Member Roles, and Leadership Styles
Committee:  Max O. Stephenson, chair; Russell Cargo, Angela Eikenberry; Joel Peters, Patrick Roberts 

Fisher, Mary Caperton
Aging America: Essays on Population Aging and the Physical and Economic Landscapes in the United States
Committee:  Casey Dawkins, chair; C. Theodore Koebel, Heike Mayer, Jesse J. Richardson, Karen Roberto     

Rosbach, Derren Thompson
Building a Transdisciplinary Trading Zone: Knowledge Sharing and Integration in Heterogeneous Milieu
Committee:  Max O. Stephenson, chair; Anne Khademian, Marie Paretti, Kris Wernstedt         

Schnitzer, Marcy Hammet
Actually Existing Democracy and Energy Justice: The Case of the Coalfields Delegation to the United Nations Commission for Sustainable Development
Committee:  Max O. Stephenson, chair; Carol Bailey, Wolfgang Natter, Richard Rich           

2009

Butler, William
Planning for Water: Statewide Approaches to Watershed Planning and Management
Committee:  John Randolph, chair; Bruce Goldstein, Bruce Hull, Max O. Stephenson  

Pitt, Damian
The Diffusion of Climate Protection Planning among U.S. Municipalities
Committee:  John Randolph, chair; Casey Dawkins, Richard Hirsh, Richard Rich     

Tucker, Adrienne Janel LaBranch
Water Supply Planning for Landscape Irrigation in Virginia
Committee: Jesse Richardson, Eric Ervin, co-chairs; Tamim Younos, Anne Moore  

2008

Becerra-Cordoba, Nancy
Modeling land-cover change in the Amazon using historical pathways of land cover change and Markov chains: A case study of Rondõnia, Brazil
Committee:  John O. Browder, chair; Casey J. Dawkins, Darrell Bosch, Joel A. Nachlas, Randolph H. Wynne              

Mitchell, Kimberly J.
Whose Choice Is It Really?  The Impact of Property Profitability, Owner Strategies, & Perceived Majority Tenant Prejudices on Housing Choice Voucher Acceptance
Committee:  C. Theodore Koebel, chair; Casey J. Dawkins, Max O. Stephenson, Jr., Rosemary Carucci Goss              

Oner, Asli Ceylan
Locational Distribution of Global Advanced Producer Service Firms in the Polycentric US Metropolis
Committee: Paul L. Knox, chair; Casey J. Dawkins, Heike Mayer, Peter J. Taylor, Robert E. Lang, Edward Weisband               

Reany, Candace Hall
The Sound of Silent Partners: A Study of Charitable Choice and the Perceptions of Nonprofit Leaders Regarding the Effects of Government Funding on Religiously-based Nonprofit Organizational Mission
Committee:  Max Stephenson, chair; Casey Dawkins, Ted Koebel, Joyce Rothschild

Summers, Percy Manuel
The Post-frontier: Land use and social change in the Brazilian Amazon (1992 to 2002)
Committee: John O. Browder, chair; James R. Bohland, Alnoor Ebrahim, A.L."Tom" Hammett, Randolph H. Wynne  

Danielsen-Lang, Karen A.
Lifestyle Neighborhoods: The Semi-Exclusive World of Rental Gated Communities
Committee: Thomas W. Sanchez, chair; Arthur C. Nelson, Paul L. Knox, Edward J. Blakely      

2007

Bailey, Cara. L.
Understanding the Meaning of Community Engagement for Aging in Place within a Social Capital Framework
Committee: James R. Bohland, chair; C. Theodore Koebel, Rosemary Blieszner, Karen Roberto, Carol A. Bailey      

Chance, D. R.
A Behavioral Theory of Planning
Committee: Jesse Richardson, Diane Zahm, co-chairs, Rachel Holloway, Ted Koebel

Guthrie, Dwayne Pierce
Understanding Urban, Metropolitan and Megaregion Development to Improve Transportation Governance
Committee:  Arthur C. Nelson, chair; Elizabeth Morton, Robert E. Lang, Thomas Sanchez         

Poley, L. D.
Community and the Habits of Democratic Citizenship: An Investigation into Civic Engagement, Social Capital and Democratic Capacity-Building in U.S. Cohousing Neighborhoods
Committee: Max O. Stephenson Jr., chair; Heike Mayer, Cornelia Flora, Joyce Rothschild

Medearis, Dale Garner
Considerations Concerning the Transfer of Urban Environmental and Planning Policies From Germany to the United States
Committee:  Arthur C. Nelson, Chair; Timothy Beatley, Anne Khademian, Robert Lang

  • Bio Item
    Todd Schenk , bio

    Assistant Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP) Affiliated Faculty, Global Change Center (GCC)

  • Redirect Item
    James Bohland , redirect

    Professor Emeritus

  • Bio Item
    John Randolph , bio

    Professor Emeritus, Urban Policy and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    John Provo , bio

    Adjunct Professor, Urban Affairs & Policy (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Andrea Morris , bio

    Director, Washington Semester Leadership through Policy & Governance Adjunct Professor, UAP

  • Bio Item
    Shalini Misra , bio

    Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Hyojung Lee , bio

    Assistant Professor of Housing and Property Management, Apparel, Housing, and Resource Affiliated Faculty, Urban Affairs and Planning

  • Bio Item
    Thomas Sanchez , bio

    Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Ralph Buehler , bio

    Program Chair and Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Yang Zhang , bio

    Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Kris Wernstedt , bio

    Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Steve Hankey , bio

    Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Shelley Mastran , bio

    Professor of Practice, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Max Stephenson , bio

    Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP) Director, Institute for Policy and Governance (IPG)

  • Bio Item
    Maggie Cowell , bio

    Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    Ralph Hall , bio

    Undergraduate Programs Director and Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP) Associate Director, School of Public and International Affairs (SPIA)

  • Bio Item
    Diane Zahm , bio

    Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)

  • Bio Item
    David Bieri , bio

    Associate Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP) Associate Professor (affiliate), Economics Research Associate Professor, Global Forum on Urban & Regional Resilience

  • Bio Item
    Theodore Lim , bio

    Assistant Professor, Urban Affairs and Planning (UAP)